Launch your Shopify store in as little as 2 weeks, with fixed prices from £695. See packages

How much does a Shopify store cost in the UK?

A Shopify store in the UK costs from about £25 a month if you build it yourself, plus a theme and apps. A professional build typically costs £1,500 to £6,000 for a small to medium store, and £5,000 to £20,000 or more for a fully custom build. Running costs are usually £50 to £300 a month before marketing.

By Abdullah Ashraf, Shopify expert · Last updated: October 2026

Price ranges at a glance

Typical UK priceWhat you get
Do it yourself£0 to £400 upfrontYour time, a free or premium theme
Freelancer starter store£1,500 to £3,000Premium theme set up, products, payments, shipping
Freelancer or small agency, growth store£3,000 to £6,000Custom pages, email and tracking setup
Agency custom build£5,000 to £20,000+Bespoke design and development
Monthly running costs£50 to £300Plan, apps, card fees vary with sales

Typical 2026 UK market ranges. Prices vary by provider, scope and experience.

What affects the cost

  • Number of products and variants
  • Custom design vs premium theme
  • Migration from another platform
  • Integrations such as accounting or stock systems
  • Who builds it: freelancer, small agency or large agency

Hidden costs to budget for

  • Card fees on every sale (2% + 25p on Basic)
  • Premium theme licence (usually a one-off payment)
  • Paid apps for reviews, email or subscriptions
  • Product photography
  • Ongoing changes after launch

How to keep costs down

  • Start with a premium theme and customise it
  • Prepare products and photos in a spreadsheet before the build
  • Only add apps you actually need
  • Use yearly Shopify billing once you're sure
  • Get a fixed quote, not an open-ended estimate

Frequently asked questions

What does a Shopify store cost with you?

From £695 for a Starter store. See my prices.

Is Shopify worth it for a small UK business?

See an honest answer.

Can I estimate my own costs?

Yes, with the store cost estimator.

Let's grow your store

Tell me what you sell and where you're stuck. You'll get honest advice and a fixed quote, even if we don't end up working together.

Chat on WhatsApp