Launch your Shopify store in as little as 2 weeks, with fixed prices from £695. See packages

Shopify ads management cost UK

Ads management for UK ecommerce stores typically costs £300 to £1,500 a month in management fees, or 10% to 20% of ad spend, on top of the ad spend itself. Setup and tracking are often charged separately, usually £200 to £800.

By Abdullah Ashraf, Shopify expert · Last updated: October 2026

Price ranges at a glance

Typical UK priceWhat you get
Freelancer, one platform£300 to £800 a monthMeta or Google, plus reporting
Agency, one platform£800 to £2,000 a monthLarger team and creative
Percentage of spend10% to 20%Common for larger budgets
Setup and tracking£200 to £800 one-offPixel, Conversions API, feed

Typical 2026 UK market ranges. Prices vary by provider, scope and experience.

What affects the cost

  • Number of platforms
  • Monthly ad spend
  • Creative production
  • Reporting depth
  • Contract length

Hidden costs to budget for

  • Ad creative and video production
  • Landing pages
  • Tracking fixes
  • Minimum contract terms

How to keep costs down

  • Start on one platform
  • Fix tracking before spending
  • Use your own photos and customer videos
  • Avoid long minimum contracts

Frequently asked questions

What does ads management cost with you?

From £249 a month plus ad spend. See Meta ads.

How much should I spend on ads?

See starting budgets.

How do I know ads are profitable?

Use the ROAS calculator.

Let's grow your store

Tell me what you sell and where you're stuck. You'll get honest advice and a fixed quote, even if we don't end up working together.

Chat on WhatsApp