Launch your Shopify store in as little as 2 weeks, with fixed prices from £695. See packages

Shopify developer cost UK: rates and project prices

UK freelance Shopify developers typically charge between £30 and £120 an hour, depending on experience and the type of work. Agencies usually charge more. Most store builds are quoted as fixed projects, starting around £1,500 for a freelancer and £3,000 or more for an agency.

By Abdullah Ashraf, Shopify expert · Last updated: October 2026

Price ranges at a glance

Typical UK priceWhat you get
Junior freelancer£30 to £50 an hourSimple fixes and theme settings
Experienced freelancer£50 to £90 an hourCustom sections, integrations, full builds
Senior specialist or agency£90 to £150+ an hourComplex builds, Shopify Plus
Small fixes£50 to £300One to a few hours of work
Full store build£1,500 to £20,000+Depends on scope and custom work

Typical 2026 UK market ranges. Prices vary by provider, scope and experience.

What affects the cost

  • Experience with Shopify and Liquid
  • Complexity: theme settings vs custom code
  • Urgency
  • Whether design is included
  • Ongoing support and warranty

Hidden costs to budget for

  • Scope creep without a fixed quote
  • Paid apps the developer recommends
  • Theme licences
  • Time spent on revisions beyond what's included

How to keep costs down

  • Write a clear brief with examples
  • Group small changes into one request
  • Ask for a fixed price on larger work
  • Check past work before hiring

Frequently asked questions

What's your hourly rate?

£35 an hour, billed in 30-minute blocks. See development services.

Freelancer or agency?

Compare freelancers and agencies.

What should I ask before hiring?

See the checklist.

Let's grow your store

Tell me what you sell and where you're stuck. You'll get honest advice and a fixed quote, even if we don't end up working together.

Chat on WhatsApp